Ohio| Change
[…] adjudicated GUILTY of the above crimes. 4, As a result of the above adjudication, Respondent was sentenced as follows: 20 months in the Department of Corrections; followed by probation of up to 44 months with 4 months of community control. 5. The facts underlying the September 17, 2011 guilty plea involved Respondent’s having solicited and accepted unauthorized compensation from contractors for the purpose of steering public works contracts to such contractors while Respondent was employed as an engineering consultant (also known as the “City Engineer”) for the City of Opa-Locka, Florida. 6. Section 471.033(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that disciplinary action may be taken against a Professional Engineer for “[b]eing convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of engineering or the ability to practice engineering.” Likewise, Section 455.227(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that disciplinary action can be taken against a Professional Engineer for “[bJeing convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the