Ohio| Change
[…] Likewise, Section 455.227(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that disciplinary action can be taken against a Professional Engineer for “[bJeing convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee's profession.” 7. Insofar as the criminal activities which formed the basis for Respondent’s September 17, 2011 plea derived directly from Respondent’s employment as a Professional Engineer, Respondent’s criminal adjudication was for a crime that directly related to Respondent’s practice as a Professional