Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] you, PATRICK FULTON, with violations of the Act, as alleged in the Division’s investigative
file, maintained within the Division’s records as ATN-17998, and as set forth in this
Administrative Complaint.
5. At all times pertinent to the dates and occurrences referred to herein you,
PATRICK FULTON, were a licensed Funeral Director and Embalmer in this State, and employed
by the licensed funeral establishment for Collison Funeral Home and Crematory Howell Branch
Chapel (“Collision Funeral Home”) located at 3806 Howell Branch Road, Winter Park, Florida.
6. Section 497.005(34), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral director” as “a person
licensed under this chapter to practice funeral directing in this state.”
7. Section 497,005(35), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral establishment” as “a facility
licensed under this chapter where a funeral director or embalmer practices funeral directing or
embalming.”
8. Collision Family Funeral Home & Cremation Howell Branch Chapel was contacted
via telephone to make arrangements for handling the viewing, the memorial service, and the
cremation for decedent Mr. Michael Beckham.
COUNT ONE