Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] file, maintained within the Division’s records as ATN-17998, and as set forth in this
Administrative Complaint.
5. At all times pertinent to the dates and occurrences referred to herein you,
GREGORY COLLISON, were a licensed Funeral Director and Embalmer in this State, and owner
of Collison Family Funeral Home and Crematory Howell Branch Chapel (“Collison Funeral
Home”) located at 3806 Howell Branch Road, Winter Park, Florida, a licensed funeral
establishment (26-00), license number F041652 in this State.
6, Section 497.005(34), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral director” as “a person
licensed under this chapter to practice funeral directing in this state.”
7. Section 497.005(31), Florida Statutes, defines “embalmer” as “any person licensed
under this chapter to practice embalming in this state.”
8. Section 497.005(35), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral establishment” as “a facility
licensed under this chapter where a funeral director or embalmer practices funeral directing or
embalming.”
COUNT ONE
9. The above General Allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated herein
by reference.
10. On December 11, 2011, Mr. Michael Beckham, the ex-husband of Mrs. Brenda
Limardo and the brother of Mr. Anthony Scotti, passed away. Mr. Scotti and the immediate