Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to Rule 61D- 6.006(3), Respondent was specifically cautioned that “[flailure to request a split sample or failure to select and make arrangements, including payment for services, with an approved laboratory within 10 calendar days after receiving [this] written notification ... shall constitute a waiver of the right to a split sample” (true copy of letter hereto attached as Exhibit “3” and herein incorporated by reference). 18. Respondent made no request for a split sample of this urine sample. 19. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated § 550.2415(1)(a), Fla. Stat., which prohibits "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent” and makes it a violation of the statute for “a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." 20. Because Respondent has violated § 550.2415(1)(a), Fla. Stat., and has committed a total of six violations within a year of each other — this violation plus the three other instances herein pled, as well as the two Stewards’/Judges’ cases pled in ff 6 & 7 above — under § 550.2415(3)(a), Fla.