Ohio| Change
[…] A true copy of the Stewards’ /Judges’ ruling in that case is hereto attached as Exhibit “1”. 7. On April 29, 2012, Respondent was fined $1,000.00 and suspended for 30 days by the Stewards/Judges (DBPR Case No. 2011025566) upon a finding that the horse “GAME ON”, which finished second in the first race at Gulfstream Park on March 27, 2011, had been adminis- tered glycopyrrolate within 24 hours of that race. A true copy of the Stewards’/Judges’ ruling in that case is hereto attached as Exhibit “2”, 8. Section 550.2415, Florida Statutes (Fla. Stat.), provides in relevant part: (1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depres- sant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. Itisa violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug- masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. .... WK EK aE (c) The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race. (2) Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupa- tional licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section. (3\(a) Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding $5,000, require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties. .... oh aE OK RE (d) Any proceeding for administrative action against a licensee or permittee ... Shall be conducted in compliance with chapter 120. (4) A prosecution pursuant to this section for a violation of this section must be commenced within 2 years after the violation was committed. Service of an administrative complaint marks the commencement of administrative action. (5) The division shall implement a split-sample procedure for testing ani- mals under this section. (a) Upon finding a positive drug test result, the department shall notify the owner or trainer of the results.