STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 253.77 of the Florida Statutes to construct and use the activity on the specified sovereign submerged lands, as long as the work performed is located within the boundaries as described herein and is consistent with [certain] terms and conditions . . . .
Id., page 2 of 5 (the letter of consent incorporated in the Letter of Exemption).
The Letter of Exemption (with the letter of consent incorporated) was issued on October 24, 2012.
Statutes and Rules
Regulatory Exemption
Section 403.813(1) provides, inter alia, that a permit is not required for activities associated with "[t]he installation . . . of private docks, piers and recreational
docking facilities . . . [provided they] . . . [s]hall not impede
the flow of water or create a navigational hazard."
§ 403.813(1)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).