Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] (2)(dd), Florida Statutes (2012).
20. On or about November 29, 2012 the Office of the State Attorney for Walton
County, Florida filed an Information against Ms. Frances Howell charging her abuse of an
elderly person. A copy of the Information is attached hereto as Exhibit B.
. 21. The case against Ms. Howell is pending at the time of the service of this
administrative complaint, A copy of the docket for this criminal case printed from the Walton
County-Clerk of Court’s website is attached hereto as Exhibit C.
22. Section 408.815(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), states that: “In addition to the
grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be uséd by the agency for denying
and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions
by a controlling interest: (c) A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.”
23. Ms. Frances Howell, in-addition to her duties as administrator and registered
nurse for the Facility, is a controlling interest. Section 408.803(7), Florida Statutes (2012),
defines a controlling interest as, “(a) The applicant or licensee; (b) A person or entity that serves