Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] several medication changes at that time. She said it would be, “cruel and mean to
try and get rid of someone.” She agreed there would be no reason to remove a
chair from behind LP since she’s a fall risk and unsteady on her feet. Ms. Howell
said in her professional opinion, a chair shouldn’t be removed from behind LP
because if LP’s going to fall, something needs to be there to support her. She
would have to protect herself and the patient. Ms. Howell denied ever asking
anyone to video any incidents in the facility and was not aware of ever being
recorded.
17. — Section 825.102(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines abuse of an elderly or disabled
adult as, “An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or
psychological injury to an elderly person or disabled adult.” Based on her investigation,
Investigator Adkins had reason to believe that probable cause existed to establish that Frances
Howell on or around July 20, 2011, did commit the crime of abuse of the elderly in Walton
County, Florida.