Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] County-Clerk of Court’s website is attached hereto as Exhibit C.
22. Section 408.815(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), states that: “In addition to the
grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be uséd by the agency for denying
and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions
by a controlling interest: (c) A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.”
23. Ms. Frances Howell, in-addition to her duties as administrator and registered
nurse for the Facility, is a controlling interest. Section 408.803(7), Florida Statutes (2012),
defines a controlling interest as, “(a) The applicant or licensee; (b) A person or entity that serves
as an officer of, is on the board of directors of, or has a 5-percent or greater ownership interest in
the applicant or licensee; or (c) A person or entity that serves as an officer of, is on the board of
directors of, or has a 5-percent or greater ownership interest in the management company or
other entity, related or unrelated, with which the applicant or licensee contracts to manage the
provider.”
24. The Agency may revoke any license issued under Section 429.14, Florida Statutes
(2012) for: (f) Failure to comply with the background screening standards of this part, s,
408.809(1), or chapter 435.
25. By virtue of Ms, Howell’s arrest and pending criminal charge for the