Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 408.813 and 429.19, Florida Statutes.
COUNT IT SURVEY FEE
42, The Agency re-alleges and incorporates above Count
Page 19 of 21
I, TZ and III.
43. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed,
the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the
lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license
and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting
initial complaint investigations that result in the
finding of a violation that was the subject of the
‘complaint or.monitoring visits conducted under s.
429.28(3) (c) to verify the correction of the
violations.
44, Section 429,28(3) (c), Florida Statutes, provides:
(c) During any calendar year in which no survey is
conducted, the agency shall conduct at least one
monitoring visit of each facility cited in the
previous year for a class I or class II violation, or
more than three uncorrected class III violations.
45. One or more of the above Agency surveys found one or
more Class II violations that will be the subject of a
monitoring visit.
WHEREFORE, the. Agency intends to impose a survey feé of
$1,000 or as determined by this tribunal against Respondent, an