Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Resident #4’s service plan was related to the personal care of
Respondent’s residents that directly threatened the health,
safety, or security of the residents and cited Respondent for a
state Class II deficiency pursuant to §§ 408.813 and 429,19,
Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative
fine in the amount of $1,500.00 against Respondent, an assisted
living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to Sections
408.813 and 429.19, Florida Statutes.
COUNT IT SURVEY FEE
42, The Agency re-alleges and incorporates above Count
Page 19 of 21
I, TZ and III.
43. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed,
the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the
lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license
and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting
initial complaint investigations that result in the
finding of a violation that was the subject of the
‘complaint or.monitoring visits conducted under s.
429.28(3) (c) to verify the correction of the
violations.
44, Section 429,28(3) (c), Florida Statutes, provides:
(c) During any calendar year in which no survey is
conducted, the agency shall conduct at least one
monitoring visit of each facility cited in the
previous year for a class I or class II violation, or