Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BARBER'S BOARD
[…] Respondent’s evaluation report is a fake.
1. Respondent submitted falsified documentation
indicating that he received the required training at an approved
school when Respondent applied for licensure as a barber in the
State of Florida.
2. Based on the falsified documentation, Respondent
obtained licensure as a barber in the State of Florida from the
Department on or about April 21, 2011.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Count One
13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through twelve (12)
as though fully set forth herein.
14. Section 455.227(1) (h), Florida Statutes (2011),
provides that “[a]lttempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a
license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent
misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or
board” constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.
15. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 455.227(1)(h), Florida Statutes (2011), by
obtaining a license to practice barbering by fraudulently
misrepresenting that he received the training required for