Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BARBER'S BOARD
[…] or attempt to obtain a license for money other than the required
fee or any other thing of value or by fraudulent
misrepresentations.”
18. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 476.194(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2011), by
obtaining a license to practice barbering by fraudulently
misrepresenting that he received the training required for
licensure as a barber.
Count Three
19. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through twelve (12)
as though fully set forth herein.
20. Section 476.204(1) (e), Florida Statutes (2011),
“
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to .. . [glive
false or forged evidence to the department in obtaining any
license provided for in this chapter.”
21. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 476.204(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2011), by
giving a false and/or forged evaluation report from Educational
Perspectives to the Department of Business and Professional