Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BARBER'S BOARD
[…] misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or
board” constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.
15. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 455.227(1)(h), Florida Statutes (2011), by
obtaining a license to practice barbering by fraudulently
misrepresenting that he received the training required for
licensure as a barber from an approved school.
Count Two
16. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through twelve (12)
as though fully set forth herein.
17. Section 476.194(1) (c), Florida Statutes (2011),
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to .. . [o]btain
or attempt to obtain a license for money other than the required
fee or any other thing of value or by fraudulent
misrepresentations.”
18. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 476.194(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2011), by
obtaining a license to practice barbering by fraudulently
misrepresenting that he received the training required for
licensure as a barber.
Count Three