Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
[…] the performance of audit procedures, in violation of Statement
of Auditing Standard 103, which states that “[t]he auditor must
prepare audit documentation in connection with each engagement
in sufficient detail to provide a clear understanding of the
work performed (including the nature, timing, extent, and
results of audit procedures performed), the audit evidence
obtained and its source, and the conclusions reached.”
COUNT ONE
12. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eleven (11)
as though fully set forth herein.
13. Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes, states that
“[c]lommitting an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence,
incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of public
accounting” constitutes grounds for which disciplinary actions
may be taken.
14. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes, in one or more
of the following ways:
a. By being unable to produce any workpapers in
support of the audit.
b. By failing to document the performance of any
audit procedures.
c. By failing to comply with Statement on Auditing
Standards 103.
COUNT TWO
15. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eleven (11)
as though fully set forth herein.
16. Section 473.323(1) (h), Florida Statutes, states that
disciplinary action may be taken for the “[v]iolation of any
rule adopted pursuant to this chapter or chapter 455.”
17. Rule 61H1-22.001(2), Florida Administrative Code,
states that “[a] certified public accountant shall exercise due
professional care in the performance of an engagement.”
18. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 473.323(1)(h), Florida Statutes, through a