Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
[…] audit procedures.
c. By failing to comply with Statement on Auditing
Standards 103.
COUNT THREE
19. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eleven (11)
as though fully set forth herein.
20. Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes, states that
disciplinary action may be taken for “[vJiolating any provision
of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a
rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the
department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully
issued subpoena of the department.”
21. Section 473.322(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that
“[Ta] person may not knowingly...[plerform or offer to perform
any services described in s. 473.302(8) (a) [performing for the
public one or more types of services involving the expression of
an opinion on financial statements] unless such person holds an
active license under this chapter and is a licensed audit firm,
provides such services through a licensed audit firm, or
complies with ss. 473.3101 and 473.3141.”
22. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent
violated Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes, through a
violation of Section 473.322, Florida Administrative Code, by
issuing audit opinions through an accountancy firm that did not
hold a valid license in the State of Florida.