STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-
766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided in s. 766.311.
In 1998 the Florida legislature adopted Chapter 98-113, Laws of Florida, which in part, amended section 766.304. As amended, section 766.304 provides:
The administrative law judge shall hear and determine all claims filed pursuant to ss. 766.301-766.316 and shall exercise the full power and authority granted to her or him in chapter 120, as necessary to carry out the purposes of such sections. The administrative law judge has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under this act is compensable. No civil action may be brought until the determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the administrative law judge. If the administrative law judge determines that the claimant is entitled to compensation from the association, or if the claimant accepts an award issued under s. 766.31, no civil action may be brought or continued in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of
766.303. If it is determined that a claim filed under this act is not compensable, neither the doctrine of collateral estoppel nor res judicata shall prohibit the claimant from pursuing any and all civil remedies available under common law and statutory law. The findings of fact and conclusions of law of the administrative law judge shall not be admissible in any subsequent proceeding; however, the sworn testimony of any person and the exhibits introduced into evidence in the administrative case are admissible as impeachment in any subsequent civil action only against a party to the administrative proceeding, subject to the Rules of Evidence. An award may not be made or paid under ss. 766.301-766.316 if the claimant recovers
under a settlement or a final judgment is entered in a civil action.
By amending section 766.304 to include “[a]n award may not be made or paid under ss. 766.301-766.316 if the claimant recovers under settlement or a final judgment is entered,” the legislature intended to prevent claimants from maintaining an administrative action after having received a monetary recovery in a medical malpractice action involving the labor, delivery