STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The Plan was established by the Legislature "for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims" relating to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989. § 766.303(1), Fla. Stat. The Plan is a limited no-fault alternative for common law rights and liabilities. Romine v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological
Injury Comp. Ass’n, 842 So. 2d 148, 151 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003)("In its current form, [the Plan] provides exclusive no-fault benefits to eligible claimants in lieu of the claimants’ traditional common law tort rights.")
Section 766.303(2) provides:
The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu
of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-
766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided in s. 766.311.
In 1998 the Florida legislature adopted Chapter 98-113, Laws of Florida, which in part, amended section 766.304. As amended, section 766.304 provides: