Ohio| Change
[…] Escrow, 12. Respondent never placed the $40,000 escrow deposit with Brain Davis, the broker for Luxury Realty Partners, Inc. 13. The transaction failed to close. 14. A release and cancellation of contract for sale and purchase to disburse the $40,000 escrow deposit to Complainant was signed on June 24, 2011. 15. As of August 30, 2011 Complainant has yet to receive the return of her escrow deposit from Respondent. COUNT ONE 16. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through fifteen (15) as if fully set forth herein. 17. Section 475.25(1)(k), Florida Statutes, subjects a licensed sales associate to discipline if they fail to “immediately place with her or his registered employer any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to her or him. by any person dealing with her or him as agent of the registered - employer licensee.” 18. Respondent violated Section 475.25(1) (k), Florida Statutes, when she failed to immediately place the $40,000 escrow deposit with her registered employer and instead placed the funds into the account of Luxury Property Management LLC. 19. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent