Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] PALM NORTH was a licensed Cemetery Company which operated a cemetery located at 2600
Gandy Boulevard, St. Petersburg, F lorida.
10. At all times pertinent to the dates and occurrences referred to herein, ROYAL
PALM SOUTH was a licensed Cemetery Company located at 101 55 Avenue South, St.
Petersburg, FL.
11. At all times pertinent to the dates and occurrences referred to herein,
BRADENTON FUNERAL HOME was a licensed Funeral Establishment located at 5827 14
Street West, Bradenton, FL.
12. Cliff Work is a principal of each Licensee.
13. Section 497.005(12), Florida Statutes, defines a “cemetery company” as “any
legal entity that owns or controls cemetery lands or property.”
14. Section 497.005(11), Florida Statutes, defines a “cemetery” as “a place dedicated
to and used or intended to be used for the permanent interment of human remains or cremated
remains. A cemetery may contain land or earth interment; mausoleum, vault, or crypt interment;
a columbarium, ossuary, scattering garden, or other structure or place used or intended to be used
for the interment or disposition of cremated remains; or any combination of one or more of such
structures or places.”
15. Section 497.005(35), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral establishment” as “a
facility licensed under this chapter where a funeral director or embalmer practices funeral
directing or embalming,”
16. — Section 497.005(34), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral director” as “any person
licensed under this chapter to practice funeral directing in this state.”
17. Section 497.005(31), Florida Statutes, defines “embalmer” as “any person
licensed under this chapter to practice embalming in this state.”
COUNT ONE (Sarasota Memorial)
18. The above General Allegations are hereby re-alleged and fully incorporated
herein by reference.
19. On June 14, 2011, a Settlement Stipulation for Consent Order (“Settlement
Stipulation”) was entered into between Cliff Work, on behalf of SARASOTA MEMORIAL, and