Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] fine of $10,000 pursuant to ‘Sections 400.9935, 400.995(1) and 408.831, Florida Statutes (2012), -
and Rule 59A-33.008, Florida Administrative Code.
PARTIES
1, The Agency is the regulatory authority responsible for issuance of health care
clinic licenses and enforcement of all applicable state statutes and rules governing licensure
pursuant to Part X, Chapter 400; Part II, Chapter 408, Florida Statutes (2012); and Rule 59A-33,
Florida Administrative Code.
2. Respondent holds health care clinic license number HCC9505, and is thereby
subject to the jurisdiction of the Agency.
Section 400.9935, Florida Statutes (2012), provides, in pertinent part:
Clinic responsibilities.—
(1) Each clinic shall appoint a medical director or clinic director
who shall agree in writing to accept legal responsibility for the
following activities on behalf of the clinic. The medical director or
the clinic director shall:
(a) Have signs identifying the medical director or clinic director
posted in a conspicuous location within the clinic readily visible to
all patients.
(b) Ensure that all practitioners providing health care services or
supplies to patients maintain a current active and unencumbered
- Florida license,
(c) Review any patient referral contracts or agreements executed
by the clinic.
(d) Ensure that all health care practitioners at the clinic have
active appropriate certification or licensure for the level of care
being provided.
(e) Serve as the clinic records owner as defined in s. 456.057.
(f) Ensure compliance with the recordkeeping, office surgery,
and adverse incident reporting requirements of chapter 456, the
respective practice acts, and rules adopted under this part and part
Il of chapter 408.
(g) Conduct systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that
the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful. Upon discovery of an
unlawful charge, the medical director or clinic director shall take
immediate corrective action. If the clinic performs only the
technical component of magnetic resonance imaging, static
radiographs, computed tomography, or positron emission
tomography, and provides the professional interpretation of such
services, in a fixed facility that is accredited by the Joint
Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations or the
Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, and the
American College of Radiology; and if, in the preceding quarter,
the percentage of scans performed by that clinic which was billed
to all personal injury protection insurance carriers was less than 15
percent, the chief financial officer of the clinic may, in a written
acknowledgment provided to the agency, assume the responsibility