Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] or clinic director. Each day of operation following receipt of
Agency notice is considered a separate offense. Operation and
maintenance of a health care clinic without a medical or clinic
director shal! be grounds for revocation of the license in addition to
the assessment of fines pursuant to Section 400.995 (1), F.S.
(4) Unless otherwise exempted by law, an application for a change
in the medical ot clinic director shall be accompanied by a
fingerprint card of the new medical or clinic director together with
the required processing fee for background screening of that
individual.
Section 400.995, Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
400.995 Agency administrative penalties.—
(1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the
agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and
suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to
$5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part
or rules of the agency, In determining if a penalty is to be imposed
and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the
following factors:
(a) The gravity of the violation, including the probability that
death or serious physical or emotional harm to a patient will result
or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the
extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were
violated.
(b) Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or clinic
director to correct violations.
(c) Any previous violations.
(d) The financial benefit to the clinic of committing or
continuing the violation.
(2) Each day of continuing violation after the date fixed for
termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes
an additional, separate, and distinct violation.
(3) Any action taken to correct a violation shall be documented
in writing by the owner, medical director; or clinic director of the
clinic and verified through follow up visits by agency personnel.
The agency may impose a fine and, in the case of an owner-
operated clinic, revoke or deny a clinic’s license when a clinic
medical director or clinic director knowingly misrepresents actions
taken to correct a violation.
(4) Any licensed clinic whose owner, medical director, or clinic
director concurrently operates an unlicensed clinic shall be subject
to an administrative fine of $5,000 per day.
(5) Any clinic whose owner fails to apply for a change-of-
ownership license and operates the clinic under the new ownership
is subject to a fine of $5,000.
(6) During an inspection, the agency shall make a reasonable
attempt to discuss each violation with the owner, medical director,