Washington| Change
[…] maintain books, records, and files necessary to conduct such business, which will be available at all reasonable hours to inspection by the department or any of its inspectors or other employees. 4. Rules 15C-7.002(3), 15C-7.002(4), and 15C-7.002(6), Florida Administrative Code, require dealers to maintain specific written records of each vehicle acquired and disposed of by the dealership including but not limited to a written copy of each odometer disclosure statement received when a vehicle is acquired and each odometer disclosure statement issued by him upon disposing of each vehicle. 5. Section 319.225(4), Florida Statutes, states in part that “upon transfer or reassignment of a certificate of title to a used motor vehicle, the transferor shall complete the odometer disclosure statement provided for by this section and the transferee shall acknowledge the disclosure by signing and printing his or her name in the spaces provided.” 6. Section 320.27(7), Florida Statutes, states in part that “for each used motor vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee shall have in his or her possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the