Washington| Change
[…] and disposed of by the dealership including but not limited to a written copy of each odometer disclosure statement received when a vehicle is acquired and each odometer disclosure statement issued by him upon disposing of each vehicle. 5. Section 319.225(4), Florida Statutes, states in part that “upon transfer or reassignment of a certificate of title to a used motor vehicle, the transferor shall complete the odometer disclosure statement provided for by this section and the transferee shall acknowledge the disclosure by signing and printing his or her name in the spaces provided.” 6. Section 320.27(7), Florida Statutes, states in part that “for each used motor vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee shall have in his or her possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319, from the time when the motor vehicle is delivered to the licensee and offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee or shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319. A motor vehicle dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in his or her possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection.” 7. Section 319.23(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that in the case of the sale of a motor vehicle by a licensed dealer to a general purchaser, the dealer, upon application signed by the purchaser, shall file the application for certificate of title within 30 days from the delivery of the