Ohio| Change
[…] 7


  12. The Agency cited the Respondent for a Class II violation in accordance with Section 429.19(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012).

  13. The failures cited in #10 above establish grounds for aggravation and support an increase in the penalty imposed by the Agency. See Section§ 429.19(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).

    WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500.00), against Respondent, an ALF in the State of Florida, pursuant to Section 429.19(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012).

    COUNTil


  14. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates the entirely of this complaint as if fully set forth herein.

  15. Pursuant to Section§ 429.19(7), Florida Statutes: "[i]n addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations."

  16. On September 12, 2012, the Agency conducted a complaint inspection, CCR


    #2012009914, of Respondent's facility that resulted in violations found that are the subject of the complaint to the Agency.

  17. Pursuant to Section§ 429.19(7), Fla. Stat.