STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Williams v. Smith, 360 So. 2d 417, 418 (Fla. 1978); Brock, 98 So. 3d at 773. In Williams, the court explained the need for implementing legislation, stating that section 8(d) "requires so much in the way of definition, delineation of time and procedural requirements, that the intent of the people cannot be carried out without the aid of legislative enactment." Brock, 98 So. 3d at 773 (quoting, Williams, 360 So. 2d at 420).
The legislature enacted section 112.3173, Florida Statutes to implement the provisions of Article II, section 8(d).
§112.3173(1), Fla. Stat. (2007); Brock, 98 So. 3d at 773.1/
Section 112.3173(3), provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
(3) FORFEITURE. - - Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contribution as of the date of termination.
"Public officer or employee means an officer or employee of any public body, political subdivision, or public instrumentality within the state." § 112.3173(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Convicted means "an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense." § 112.3173(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 112.3173 (2)(e) defines specified offense as follows:
"Specified offense" means:
The committing, aiding, or abetting of an embezzlement of public funds;