Ohio| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, seeks to impose an administrative fine of $100.00 against the Respondent. COUNT I Patient’s Right to Report Complaints, Abuse 10. Section 408.810(5)(a)(b), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: 408.810 Minimum licensure requirements. —- In addition to the licensure requirements specified in this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules, each applicant and licensee must comply with the requirements of this section in order to obtain and maintain a license. (5)(a) On or before the first day services are provided to a client, a licensee must inform the client and his or her immediate family or representative, if appropriate, of the right to report: 1. Complaints.