Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] director had no malpractice insurance.
9. Pursuant to Section 400.995(1), Florida Statutes, in addition to the requirements
of Part If of Chapter 408, the Agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and
suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations
of the requirements of this part or rules of the Agency.
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration,
seeks to impose an administrative fine of $100.00 against the Respondent.
COUNT I
Patient’s Right to Report Complaints, Abuse
10. Section 408.810(5)(a)(b), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
408.810 Minimum licensure requirements. —- In addition to the licensure
requirements specified in this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules, each
applicant and licensee must comply with the requirements of this section in order
to obtain and maintain a license.
(5)(a) On or before the first day services are provided to a client, a licensee must
inform the client and his or her immediate family or representative, if appropriate,
of the right to report:
1. Complaints. The statewide toll-free telephone number for reporting complaints