Ohio| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, respectfully seeks to impose an administrative fine of $5,000.00 against the Respondent. COUNT VI . Clinic Responsibilities - Record Sign Off 42, Section 400.9935(1)(a)-(g) Florida Statutes, states: 400.9935 Clinic responsibilities. —- (1) Bach clinic shall appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept legal responsibility for the following activities on behalf of the clinic. The medical director or the clinic director shall: (a) Have signs identifying the medical director or clinic director posted in a conspicuois location within the clinic readily visible to all patients. eatin nt talenninieed mainstem 46. During an interview with the office. manager on 02/21/2013 at 1:45 p.m., it was further revealed that she had no log or list of original signatures and initials of all persons entering information on billing and patient records, | _ 47, The office manager further stated that she had started in 08/2012 and that the prior manager did not leave behind any log of original signatures and initials of all persons who documented in patient records and on billings, 48, Pursuant to Section 400.995(1), Florida Statutes, in addition to the requirements of Part II of Chapter 408, the Agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of the Agency. WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, seeks to impose an administrative fine of $5,000.00 against the Respondent.