Ohio| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, seeks to impose an administrative fine of $100.00 against the Respondent. COUNF Ht ~~ Clinic Responsibilities € Sign Identify. Medical Director ae 16. Section 400.9935(1)(a) Florida Statutes states in pertinent part: 400.9935 Clinic responsibilities. — () Fach clinic shall appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept legal responsibility for the following activities on behalf of the clinic. The medical director or the clinic director shall: (a) Have signs identifying the medical director or clinic director posted in a conspicuous location within the clinic readily visible to all patients. 17, On 02/21/2013, the Agency conducted a licensure renewal survey of the Respondent’s facility. 18. Based on observation during the tour of the facility and interview with the facility staff, the Respondent failed tos ir Brepicuow lobation within the clinic readily visible to all patients a sign identifying the medical director. 19. During a tour of the lobby area, there Ce a ei the medical director of the Respondent’s facility. 20, During an interview with the office manager on 2/21/13 at 11:00 am., it was on, revealed that Ske was told by Joint Commission to move the posting of the medical director out ee a ei of the lobby. 21. She stated it was hung in the billing office wall. ee ee 22. The license of the medical director was ot readily visible to all vaina> ~ __ enone 23. Pursuant to Section 400.995(1), Florida Statutes, in addition to the requirements of Part II of Chapter 408, the Agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of the Agency. WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, seeks to impose an administrative fine of $100.00 against the Respondent.