Washington| Change
[…] Regulations governing these facilities must be sufficiently flexible to allow facilities to adopt policies that enable residents ‘to age in place when resources are available to.meet their needs and accommodate their preferences. (3). The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part. 52. Section 408.815(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest: ‘ (bo) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider. . (c) A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules, (d) A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance. - (e) The applicant, licensee, or controlling interest has been or is currently excluded, suspended, or terminated from participation in the state Medicaid program, the Medicaid program of any other state, or the Medicare program. : 53. Pursuant to Section 429.14, Florida Statutes, administrative penalties include: Page 32'of 40 ce ate (1) In addition to.the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suapend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any. provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or for the actions of any facility employee: (a) An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health,: safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility. . (e) A citation of any of the