Washington| Change
[…] The agreement’ must specify | directions for accessing emergency and after-hours care for the mental health reaident, A single cooperative agreement may service all mental health residents who.are clients of the same mental health care provider, 7. Section 429.075, Florida statates, requires: An assisted living facility that serves three or more ' mental health residents must obtain a limited mental health. license. : (1) To obtain a limited mental health. license, a . facility must hold a standard license as an assisted living facility, must not have any current uncorrected. deficiencies or violations, and must ensure that, within 6 months after receiving a limited mental health license, the facility administrator and the staff of the facility who are in direct contact with mental health residents must complete, training of no less than 6 hours related to their duties, Such designation may be made at the time of initial licensure or relicensure or upon request in writing by a licensee under’ this part and part II of chapter 408. Notification of approval or denial of such request shall -be made. in accordance with this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable tules. This training will ‘be provided by or approved by the Department of Children and Family Services. Page 3 of 40 _ (2) Facilities licensed to provide services to mental ‘health residents shall provide appropriate supervision and staffing to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of such residents. (3) A facility that has a limited mental health license must: (a) Have a copy of each mental health resident's community living support plan and the cooperative agreement with the mental health care services provider, The. support plan and the agreement may be combined. 4 : (b) Have documentation that is provided by the Department of Children and Family Services that each mental health resident has been, assessed and | determined to be able to live in the community in an assisted living facility with a limited mental health Ticense. {c) Make the community living support plan available for inspection by the resident, the resident's legal guardian, the resident’s health care surrogate, and other individuals who have a lawful basis for . reviewing this document.