Washington| Change
[…] safety, ox welfare of a resident of the facility. * oH * - (a) A citation of any of the following deficiencies as specified ins, 429,19: ‘1. One ox more. cited class I deficiencies, ' 2. Three or more cited class II deficiencies. . . ‘te * * (h) Failure of the license applicant, the licensee during relicensure, or a licensee ’ that holds a provisional license to meet the - minimum license requirements of this part, or -¥elated rules, at the time of license application or renewal. . . ek * ; ' (k) “Any act constituting a ground upen which a . application for a license may be denied. 47. Section 429.19. provides, in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency shall - 26 impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120°‘for the violation of any provision-of this part, part II of ; . if. ‘chapter 408, and applicable rules by an assisted living facility, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, for the actions Of any facility employee, or'for an - intentional or negligent act seriously affectirig. the health, safety, or welfare of a: resident of the facility. _ (2) Bach violation of this: part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents, _ The agency shall indicate the classification ‘on- the written notice of the violation as followa: - (a) Class "I" violations are defined in 8. 408,813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation. ‘{b) Class "II" violations are defined in s. 408.813, The agency shall impose