Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 18. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section
458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2009), by exercising influence within a
patient-physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual
activity.
COUNT THREE
19, Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through nine (9), above, as if fully set forth herein.
20. Section 458.331(1)(nn), Florida Statutes (2009), subjects a
licensee to discipline for “violating any provision of this chapter or chapter
456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.”
21. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2009), defines sexual
misconduct in the practice of medicine as:
“The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation
of the physician-patient relationship through which the
physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce
‘the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the
patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or
the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of
the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is
prohibited.”
22. Respondent violated the patient-physician relationship by
engaging Patient S.B. in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or
the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of Patient S.B.
by exposing his penis to Patient $.B. and/or by asking Patient S.B. to