Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 8. When Respondent finished masturbating, he left the
examination room. Patient S.B. subsequently left the examination room
and she and her mother proceeded to leave the Respondent's office.
9. After arriving at her house, Patient S.B. reported the incident to
the Tampa Police Department that same day.
COUNT ONE
10. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through nine (9) as if fully set forth herein.
11. Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that
engaging in or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and
prohibited by Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2009), constitutes
grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine.
12. . Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2009), defines sexual
misconduct as a “violation of the professional relationship through which
the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to
engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or
representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce
such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the
scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual
misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.”
13. The Respondent engaged in or attempted to engage in sexual
misconduct by using his professional relationship with Patient S.B. to
engage or attempt to engage Patient S.B. in, or to induce or attempt to
induce Patient S.B. to engage in physical sexual activity outside the scope