Washington| Change
[…] DeLong provided the notice required by section 766.31 on September 23, 2008, and that the notice was sufficient. Ms. Van de Gejuchte followed the normal office routine and practice when registering obstetrical patients, which includes giving the NICA brochure to the patient and having the patient sign the acknowledgment form. "Evidence of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is admissible to


    prove the conduct of the organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with routine practice." § 90.406, Fla. Stat. (2012); see also Tabb, 880 So. 2d at 1259.

  41. Section 766.316 requires that "[e]ach hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician" shall provide notice.

  42. The parties have stipulated that on February 11, 2009, Lower Keys Medical Center gave Ms. Cervantes a brochure prepared by NICA and that Ms. Cervantes signed the acknowledgment form.