Ohio| Change
[…] J.M., a physician Board-Certified in Addiction Medicine. 9. Dr. J.M. diagnosed Respondent with cannabis abuse and alcohol abuse. 10. Dr. J.M. opined that Respondent was unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients. DOH v, Cary Murphy Herold, R.N, 2 DOH Case Number 2013-07852 COUNT I il. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1 through 10, as if fully set forth herein. 12. Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2012-2013), subjects a registered nurse to discipline for “[bJeing unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.” 13. Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2012-2013), by being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients due to her use of cannabis, alcohol or any other type of material; and/or as a result of her mental or physical condition. 14. Based on