Washington| Change
[…] Bd. of

    Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).


  18. Whether Respondent committed the charged offenses is a question of ultimate fact to be determined by the trier of fact in the context of each alleged violation. Holmes v. Turlington,

    480 So. 2d 150, 153 (Fla. 1985); McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d


    387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d


    489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).


  19. Pursuant to sections 1012.33(1)(a) and (6), instructional staff may be terminated during the term of their employment contract only for "just cause" as defined in section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  20. Section 1012.33(1)(a) states in pertinent part:


    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, . . . gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless


    of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


    § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).


    1. Misconduct in Office


  21. Rule 6A-5.056(3) defines "misconduct in office" as: