Ohio| Change
[…] After cystoscopy and retrograde urethrogram, Dr. J.G. informed Patient G.P, that he had a very significant problem and discussed all options. Dr J.G. recommended endoscopic treatment with balloon ‘dilation and then transurethral resection of the DOH v. WHEELER, M.D., Case Number 2012-03027 Page 9 of 16 prostate, with risk to the external sphincter and risk of incontinence, and given the nature of the tissue damage, a tisk of recurrent obstruction. COUNT I 43. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates Paragraphs One (1) through Thirty-Eight (38), as if fully set forth herein. 44, Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2008, 2009), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50. “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(9), Florida Statutes (2008, .2009), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” . 45. Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2008, 2009), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, as follows: The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized