Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY
[…] monomer containing any trace of methyl methacrylate” which is
grounds for discipline.
11. On or about January 24, 2013, Respondent possessed a
liquid which contained methyl methacrylate.
12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
477.029(1) (h), Florida Statutes (2012), through a violation of
Section 477.0265(1) (g), Florida Statutes (2012), by possessing a
liquid nail monomer containing methyl methacrylate.
COUNT II
13. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference
the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eight
(8) as though fully set forth herein.
14. Section 477.029(1) (i) Florida Statutes (2012),
By
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to...[vJiolate or
refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter
455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.”
15. Rule 61G65-20.004 (2), Florida Administrative Code
(2012), provides that “[a]ll holders of a cosmetology... salon
license shall require and insure that all individuals engaged in
the practice of cosmetology.. display at the individual’s work
station their current license.”