Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY
[…] violated or refused to comply with a rule of the board by
failing to ensure that all cosmetologists display a permanently
laminated license at each work station.
17. Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section
477,.029(1) (i) Florida Statutes (2012), by violating or refusing
to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a
rule or final order of the board or the department.
COUNT III
18. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference
the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eight
(8) as though fully set forth herein.
19. Section 477.029(1) (i) Florida Statutes (2012),
By
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to...[vJiolate or
refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter
455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.”
20. Rule 61G65-20.002(2) (a), Florida Administrative Code
(2012), provides that “[eJach salon shall keep clean linens in a
closed, dustproof cabinet.”
21. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondents
violated or refused to comply with a rule of the board by
failing to keep linens in a dustproof cabinet.
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section
477.029(1) (i) Florida Statutes (2012), by violating or refusing
to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a
rule or final order of the board or the department.
COUNT IV
23. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference
the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through eight
(8) as though fully set forth herein.
24. Section 477.029(1) (i) Florida Statutes (2012),
By
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to...[vJiolate or
refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter
455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.”
25. Rule 61G65-20.002(2) (a), Florida Administrative Code
(2012), provides that “[a] sanitary towel or neck strip shall be
placed around the patron’s neck...”
26. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondents
violated or refused to comply with a rule of the board by