Ohio| Change
[…] Jyoti B. Mohanty offering architectural services for a residential project. 6. Respondents’ web site offers architectural services and uses the title architect. 7. Respondents are offering architectural services through a business entity without a certificate of authorization. 8. Respondents are not licensed to practice architecture in the State of Florida and therefore cannot offer or provide architectural services. COUNT I 9. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8) as if fully set forth herein. 10. Section 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect.” ll. Based upon the foregoing, Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, by practicing architecture when they were not the holder of a valid license by offering architectural services. COUNT I 12. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8) as if fully set forth herein. 13. Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “use the name or title ‘architect’ or ‘registered architect’ or words to that effect, when the person is not then the holder of a valid license.” 14, Based upon the foregoing, the Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by using the name or title “architect”, when they were not the holder of a valid license.