Washington| Change
[…] Page 6 of 14 ) ) IT IS THEREFORE CHARGED that you, CARLOS MANUEL ALVAREZ, have violated one or more of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or Florida Administrative Code, which constitutes grounds for the suspension or revocation of your license as a limited surety (bail bond) agent in the state: A. Section 648,421, Florida Statutes, which provides, in part, every bail bond licensee shall notify the department in writing within 10 working days after a change of principal business address or telephone number. B. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: (2) The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: q) Has willfully failed to comply with or willfully violated any proper order or rule of the department or willfully violated any provision of this chapter or the insurance code. (3) The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes: (c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code, COUNT IV 27,__The_general_allegations_numbered_one_through_four_are_re-alleged_and_fully..._.__. - incorporated herein by reference. 28. You, CARLOS MANUEL ALVAREZ, failed to maintain a place of business accessible to the public.