Washington| Change
[…] (3) Any licensee who unlawfully diverts or appropriates such funds or any portion thereof to her or his own use commits larceny by embezzlement, punishable as provided by law. B. Section 648.442(3), Florida Statutes, which provides: (3) Collateral security shall be received and held in the insurer’s name by the bail bond agent in a fiduciary capacity and, prior to any forfeiture of bail, shall be kept separate and apart from any other funds or assets of such bail bond agent. When collateral security in excess of $5,000 cash or its equivalent is received by a bail bond agent, the entire amount shall be immediately forwarded to the insurer. [...] If the bail bond agent or managing general agent fails to return the collateral to the indemnitor Page 3 of 14 J ) upon final termination of liability on the bond, the surety shall be liable for the collateral and shall return the actual collateral to the indemnitor or, in the event that the surety cannot locate the collateral, the surety shall pay the indemnitor pursuant to the provisions of this section. C. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: 2) GB) The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license