Washington| Change
[…] When collateral security in excess of $5,000 cash or its equivalent is received by a bail bond agent, the entire amount shall be immediately forwarded to the insurer. [...] If the bail bond agent or managing general agent fails to return the collateral to the indemnitor Page 3 of 14 J ) upon final termination of liability on the bond, the surety shall be liable for the collateral and shall return the actual collateral to the indemnitor or, in the event that the surety cannot locate the collateral, the surety shall pay the indemnitor pursuant to the provisions of this section. C. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: 2) GB) The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: (e). Has demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business. (g) Has engaged in fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment. (h) Is guilty of misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to a surety, a principal, or others and received in the conduct of business under a license. (j) Has willfully failed to comply with or willfully violated any proper order or rule of the department or willfully violated any provision of this chapter or the insurance code. (n) Has failed to return collateral. (0)1. Has signed and filed a report or record in the capacity of an agent which the licensee knows to be false or misleading; “The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following: (c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code. (e) Being found to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.