Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] The Respondent prescribed a
combination of an opiate with other drugs to treat his patients.’
7. . Oxycodone is an opioid commonly prescribed to treat pain.
According to Section 893.03(2), Florida Statutes, oxycodone is a Schedule
II controlled substance that has a high potential for abuse and has a
currently accepted but severely restricted medical use in treatment in the
United States. “Abuse of oxycodone may lead to severe psychological or
physical dependence.
8. Xanax is the brand name for alprazolam and is prescribed to
treat anxiety. Alprazolam is a benzodiazepine. According to Section
893.03(4), Florida Statutes, alprazolam is a Schedule IV controlled
2
. DOH v. HOSSEIN FARSAD, M.D., CASE NO, 2011-19969
substance that has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in
“Schedule IIT and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the
‘United States. Abuse of. alprazolam may lead to limited physical or
psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule III.
9. Restoril is the brand name for temazepam, a benzodiazepine
used to treat insomnia. According to Section 893.03(4), Florida Statutes,
temazepam is a Schedule IV controlled substance that has a low potential
for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule NI and has a currently
accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. Abuse of
temazepam may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence
relative to the substances in Schedule III.
10. Generally, the standard of care for patients experiencing certain
types of pain is to provide them a combination of non-scheduled drugs, or
treatment modalities such as exercise, or physical therapy. A patient can
be referred to a specialist such as orthopedist, neurosurgeon or a board