Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Section 395.002(8)(b) defines "emergency medical condition" as follows:


      (8) "Emergency medical condition" means:


      * * *


      (b) With respect to a pregnant woman:


      1. That there is inadequate time to effect safe transfer to another hospital prior to delivery;


      2. That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or


      3. There is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the membranes.


    26. Section 766.309(1)(d) provides:


      1. The administrative law judge shall make the following determination based upon all available evidence:


        * * *


        (d) Whether if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in

        s. 766.316 are satisfied. The administrative law judge has the exclusive jurisdiction to make these factual determinations.


    27. Ms. Pinto signed two acknowledgement forms stating that her physicians had provided her with a brochure prepared by NICA. She also signed an acknowledgement form that she received a NICA brochure from Wellington Regional.