Washington| Change
[…] Canal Ins. Co. v. Cont’l Cas. Co., 489 So. 2d 136, 138 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986) (citing Hulmes v. Div. of Ret., Dep’t of Admin., 418 So. 2d 269 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982)). Therefore, even if the rule is still in print, it is no longer effective and does not meaningfully "exist."


    We recognize that our sister court in Witmer v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 662 So. 2d 1299 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995), held that an expired rule could be challenged as long as it was still being applied to the petitioner. While this holding may be a good policy, it does not reflect the plain language of section 120.56(3), which requires that a challenge be initiated during the existence of the rule. The plain language of the statute makes this requirement an issue of timing rather than substance.

    See § 120.56(3)(a) ("A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule.") (emphasis added). For this reason, we disagree with the Witmer court and hold that the ALJ in the instant case erred in reviewing the expired rule.