Washington| Change
[…] 5. Excessive absences or tardiness.


      2. “Incapacity” means one or more of the following:


        1. Lack of emotional stability;

        2. Lack of adequate physical ability;

        3. Lack of general educational background; or

        4. Lack of adequate command of his or her area of specialization.


  10. Petitioner has not challenged rule 6A-5.056.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties but not the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to section 120.56(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2013).

  12. “Any person substantially affected by a rule . . . may seek a determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.” § 120.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; Dep’t of Fin. Svcs. v. Peter Brown Construction, Inc., 108 So. 3d 723, 725 (Fla. 1st DCA

    2013). Section 120.56(3)(a) provides that “a substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule.” (emphasis added). The parties stipulated that this

    proceeding is a challenge to an existing rule. (Prehearing


    stipulation, p. 5). However, rule 6B-4.009 has been transferred and amended. More importantly, the laws providing specific authority and law implemented have been repealed.