Washington| Change
[…] For this reason, we disagree with the Witmer court and hold that the ALJ in the instant case erred in reviewing the expired rule.

    Because Appellee did not file its challenge during the rule's eleven years of existence, the challenge was too late, and the ALJ should have declined to review it.

    Consequently, we reverse.


  15. Besides the holding in Service Insurance Company, the repeal of chapters 229 and 231 implicates section 120.536(2), which provides:


    1. Unless otherwise expressly provided by law:


      1. The repeal of one or more provisions of law implemented by a rule that on its face implements only the provision or provisions repealed and no other provision of law nullifies the rule. Whenever notice of the nullification of a rule under this subsection is received from the committee or otherwise, the Department of State shall remove the rule from the Florida Administrative Code as of the effective date of the law effecting the nullification and update the historical notes for the code to show the rule repealed by operation of law.


      2. The repeal of one or more provisions of law implemented by a rule that on its face implements the provision or provisions repealed and one or more other provisions of law nullifies the rule or applicable portion of the rule to the extent that it implements the repealed law. The agency having authority to repeal or amend the rule shall, within 180 days after the effective date of the repealing law, publish a notice of rule development identifying all portions of rules affected by the repealing law, and if no notice is timely published the operation of each rule implementing a repealed provision of law shall be suspended until such notice is published.


      3. The repeal of one or more provisions of law that, other than as provided in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), causes a rule or portion of a rule to be of uncertain enforceability requires the Department of State to treat the rule as provided by

    s. 120.555. A rule shall be considered to be of uncertain enforceability under this paragraph if the division notifies the


    Department of State that a rule or a portion of the rule has been invalidated in a division proceeding based upon a repeal of law, or the committee gives written notification to the Department of State and the agency having power to amend or repeal the rule that a law has been repealed creating doubt about whether the rule is still in full force and effect. (emphasis added).