Washington| Change
[…] Dep’t of Health v. Merritt, 919 So. 2d 561, 564 (Fla. 1st

    DCA 2006); St. Johns River Water Mgm’t Dist. v. Consolidated Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72, 76-77 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998);

    § 120.56(3)(a), Fla. Stat.


  14. In Office of Insurance Regulation v. Service Insurance


    Co., 50 So. 3d 637, 638 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010), rev. denied, 63 So. 3d 750 (Fla. 2011), the First District considered a decision in which the administrative law judge found a rule of the Office of Insurance Regulation related to arbitration to be invalid. In reversing the final order, the Court stated:

    Section 120.56(3)(a), Florida

    Statutes (2008), sets forth the parameters of an ALJ's jurisdiction to entertain a rule challenge. It provides that "[a] substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule."

    § 120.56(3)(a) (emphasis added). This


    statute does not authorize a rule challenge to a rule that is no longer in existence.

    See id.; Dep’t of Revenue v. Sheraton Bal Harbour Ass’n, Ltd., 864 So. 2d 454 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).