STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The proposed forfeiture is subject to administrative review. See § 112.3173(5)(a), Fla. Stat.
Article II, Section 8(d), of the Florida Constitution provides:
SECTION 8. Ethics in government.--A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:
* * *
(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Section 112.3173(3) codifies this constitutional provision and provides in relevant part:
(3) FORFEITURE.--Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . . shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
Section 112.3173 provides in part:
INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of
s. 8(d), Art. II of the State constitution.
DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: