Washington| Change
[…] 5. Pursuant to section 121.122(2), FRS retirees must return to FRS-eligible employment on or before July 1, 2010. See Ch. 2009-209, § 12, Laws of Fla. Retirees returning on or

      after this date are ineligible to reenroll in the FRS. This


      prohibition applies equally to elected officials, including judges, regardless of whether they are a retiree under part I or part II of chapter 121. See § 121.053(3)(a), Fla. Stat. ("A

      retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is elected or appointed for the first time to an elective office in a regularly established position with a covered employer may not reenroll in the [FRS]."). Given this clear legislative directive, Petitioner is precluded from reenrolling in the FRS. The SBA is obliged to follow these statutory requirements and cannot deviate from them. See, e.g., Balezentis v. Dep't of

      Mgmt. Servs., Case No. 04-3263, 2005 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear.