STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Markgraf characterized it as a "very poor evaluation compared to everyone else."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Because the Board seeks to terminate Respondent's employment, it bears the burden of proof and must prove the allegations in the Petition for Termination by a preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd.,
678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla.
Stat.
As a member of the instructional staff, Petitioner may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of her employment contract for just cause, as provided by the TALC Agreement and section 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in
subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.").
Section 1012.33(1)(a) establishes "just cause" as the standard for teacher discipline. Just cause includes misconduct in office.
Rule 6A-5.056(2) defines "misconduct in office" as follows:
"Misconduct in office" means one or more of the following: