Washington| Change
[…] The addresses and telephone numbers are: the District Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council, 1(888)831-0404; the Advocacy Center for Persons with Disabilities, 1(800)342-0823; the Florida Local Advocacy Council, 1(800)342-0825; and the Agency Consumer Hotline 1(888)419-3456. (d) The statewide toll-free telephone number of the Florida Abuse Hotline “1(800)96-ABUSE or 1(800)962-2873” shall be posted in full view in a common area accessible to all Residents. 5. Section 429.28 Florida Statutes states in pertinent part: Resident bill of rights— (1) No Resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a Resident of a facility. Every Resident ofa facility shall have the right to: (a) Live in a safe and decent living environment, free ftom abuse and neglect. (b) Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy. RK (h) Reasonable opportunity for regular exercise several times a week and to be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals except when prevented by inclement weather. () Exercise civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions. No religious beliefS or practices, nor any attendance at religious services, shall be imposed upon any Resident. KR () Present grievances and recommend changes in __ policies, procedures, and services to the staff of the facility, governing officials, or any other person without restraint, interference, _ coercion, discrimination, or reprisal. Each facility shall establish a grievance procedure fo facilitate the Residents’ exercise of this right. This right includes access to ombudsman volunteers and advocates and the right to be a member of, to be active in, and to associate with advocacy or special interest groups. (2) The administrator of a facility shall ensure that a written notice of the rights, obligations, and prohibitions set forth in this part is posted in a prominent place in each facility and read or explained to Residents who cannot read. This notice shalt include the name, address, and telephone numbers of the local ombudsman council and central abuse hotline and, when applicable, the Advocacy Center for Persons with Disabilities, Inc., and the Florida local advocacy council, where complaints may be lodged.