Washington| Change
[…] Stat.


  27. Here, the Department met its burden. Petitioner failed to make its records available for inspection, as requested. The Department properly discharged its duty to make an assessment (the Notice of Final Assessment), and proceeded to collect the


    taxes, interest, and penalty on the basis of the assessment, which is considered prima facie correct.

  28. Petitioner contends the assessment is incorrect on the grounds that the restitution paid, pursuant to the plea agreement, satisfies any amounts outstanding to the Department. Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes, negates Petitioner's argument and provides as follows:

    The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.


  29. Here, Petitioner paid the Department $50,000 in restitution. The Department presented unrefuted evidence that, in calculating the Notice of Final Assessment, Petitioner was given credit for the $50,000 paid in restitution.