Washington| Change
[…] Revised financial statements cdntaining significant changes, other than correcting the errors identified in the omissions noted above, require detailed explanations of the changes. Failure to fully explain these changes may result in denial of the application.


CPA

While this application is not required to be prepared by a CPA, staff notes the schedules are complex and 'require detailed knowledge of accounting methods. Staff highly recommends the applicant retain the services of a CPA in preparing the forms.

IMPORTANT NOTE

Please note that Section 408.8065(3) states in part "...any person who knowingly flies a false or misleading license or license renewal application or who submits false or misleading information related to such application, and any person who violates or conspires to violate this section, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided ins. 775.082, s. 775.083, ors. 775.084."