Washington| Change
[…] COUNT IH 19. The above general allegations are hereby re-alleged and incorporated by reference as if fully stated herein. 20. As part of the examination, the Office reviewed or attempted to review endorsements on payment instruments cashed by Respondent between November 1, 2011 and December 31, 2012. 21. In a sample of 888 payment instruments, Respondent failed to properly endorse approximately 10 of them with their legal name. 22. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes provides in part: Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining Page 4 of 7 compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law. (1) The records required under this chapter may be maintained by the licensee at any location identified in its license application or by amendment to the application. The licensee must make such records available to the office for examination and investigation in this state within 3 business days after receipt of a written request. 23. Section 560.309(2), Florida Statutes provides: “[a]t the time a licensee accepts a payment instrument that is cashed by the licensee, the payment instrument must be endorsed using the legal name under which the licensee is licensed.” 24. Rule 69V-560.704(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code