Washington| Change
[…] including Respondent's electronic log of payment instruments received. 10. Respondent failed to create or maintain an electronic log for payment instruments over $1,000 received between November 1, 2011 and December 31, 2012. 11. On February 7, 2013, the Office made a written request to licensee for a copy of their electronic log for payment instruments for $1,000 or more received between November 1, 2011 and December 31, 2012. Respondent acknowledged receipt of the written request on February 7, 2013. 12. Respondent failed to provide the requested records within 3 business days. 13. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part: Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining Page 2 of 7 compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law. (1) The records required under this chapter may be maintained by the licensee at any location identified in its license application or by amendment to the application. The licensee must make such records available to the office for examination and investigation in this state within 3 business days after receipt of a written request. 14. Section 560.310(2)(d), Florida Statutes', provides in part: (2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional information must be maintained: (d) A payment instrument log that must be maintained electronically as prescribed by rule.