Washington| Change
[…] (1) The records required under this chapter may be maintained by the licensee at any location identified in its license application or by amendment to the application. The licensee must make such records available to the office for examination and investigation in this state within 3 business days after receipt of a written request. 14. Section 560.310(2)(d), Florida Statutes', provides in part: (2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional information must be maintained: (d) A payment instrument log that must be maintained electronically as prescribed by rule. For purposes of this paragraph, multiple payment instruments accepted from any one person on any given day which total $1,000 or more must be aggregated and reported on the log. 15. Rule 69V-560.704(5)(a)(b), Florida Administrative Code (2009) provides: (5)(a) In addition to the records required in subsections (1) and (2) for payment instruments $1,000.00 or more, the check casher shall create and maintain an electronic log of payment instruments accepted which includes, at a minimum, the following information: 1. Transaction date; 2. Payor name; 3. Payee name; 4. Conductor name, if other than the payee; 5. Amount of payment instrument; 6. Amount of currency provided; 7. Type of payment instrument; a. Personal check; b. Payroll check; c. Government check; d. Corporate check; e. Third party check; or f. Other payment instrument; 8. Fee charged for the cashing of the payment instrument; 9. Branch/Location where instrument was accepted; 10. Identification type presented by conductor; and ; Formerly numbered as section 560.310(1 (c), Florida Statutes Page 3 of 7 11, Identification number presented by conductor.