STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A petitioner without standing cannot pursue such a challenge.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
This matter was transferred to DOAH from HSMV "for the sole purpose of determining the propriety of the protest by Petitioner regarding issues specifically within the purview of sections 320.642 and 320.699, Florida Statutes." (See letter from Dealer License Section Administrator dated September 12, 2014.)
Section 320.699 addresses the process for obtaining an administrative hearing and states, in pertinent part:
A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the
action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation of any provision of ss. 320.60-320.70, may seek a declaration and adjudication of its rights with respect to the alleged action or conduct of the applicant or licensee by:
Filing with the department a request for a proceeding and an administrative hearing which conforms substantially with the requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57; or
Filing with the department a written objection or notice of protest pursuant to s. 320.642.
Section 320.642 sets forth the process for establishing a new motor vehicle dealership. That section states in pertinent
part: