Ohio| Change
[…] These results were issued to the Petitioner ina report dated October 30, 2013. 21. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2013), states, “{t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was | | | | | administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.” 22. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code (2013), provides, "[t]he trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she enters to race." 23. Pursuant to section 550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2013), "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug- masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local an- esthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken t | | | | | | from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." 24. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2013).