Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] race at Tropical Park at Calder Race Course on October 4, 2013.
19. On October 4, 2013, a Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
employee took sample number 787031 from “PURE TREASURE” and the
sample was processed in accordance with established procedures
and forwarded to the University of Florida Racing Laboratory
(“the lab”) for analysis.
20. The lab tested sample number 787031, and found that it
contained Strychnine, a central nervous system stimulant and
Class 1 drug. These results were issued to the Petitioner ina
report dated October 30, 2013.
21. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2013),
states, “{t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day
specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was
|
|
|
|
|
administered and was carried in the body of the animal while
participating in the race.”
22. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code (2013),
provides, "[t]he trainer of record shall be responsible for and
be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she
enters to race."
23. Pursuant to section 550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes
(2013), "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication,
stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-
masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section
for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug,
medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local an-
esthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result
in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken
t
|
|
|
|
|
|
from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the
racing of that animal."
24. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section
550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2013).
COUNT THREE
(2014-015443)
25. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates herein,
as if fully set forth, paragraphs one through four of this ad-
ministrative complaint.