Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] 8. “THE SENSE ANGEL” finished first place in the first race
at Gulfstream Park on February 13, 2013.
9. On February 13, 2013, a Division of Pari-Mutuel Wager-
ing employee took sample number 786033 from “THE SENSE ANGEL,”
and the sample was processed in accordance with established pro-
cedures and forwarded to the University of Florida Racing
Laboratory (“the lab”) for analysis.
10. The lab tested sample number 786033, and found that it
contained Phenylbutazone, an anti-inflammatory and class 4 drug.
These results were issued to Petitioner in a report dated March
15, 2013.
|
}
|
i
;
11. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2012),
states, “[t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day
specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was
administered and was carried in the body of the animal while
participating in the race.”
12, Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code (2012),
provides, "{t]Jhe trainer of record shall be responsible for and
be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she
enters to race."
13. Pursuant to section 550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes
(2012), "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication,
stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-
masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section
for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug,
|
{
|
|
i
|
|
medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local an-
esthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result
in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken
from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the
racing of that animal."
14. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section
550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2012).
COUNT_TWO
(2013-044695)
is. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates herein,
as if fully set forth, paragraphs one through four of this ad-
ministrative complaint.