Ohio| Change
[…] These results were issued to Petitioner in a report dated March 15, 2013. | } | i ; 11. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), states, “[t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.” 12, Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code (2012), provides, "{t]Jhe trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she enters to race." 13. Pursuant to section 550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2012), "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug- masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, | { | | i | | medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local an- esthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." 14. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 550.2415(1) (a), Florida Statutes (2012). COUNT_TWO (2013-044695) is.