Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE
[…] Respondent represented herself as Complainant.
d. By knowingly misrepresenting facts
concerning Complainant’s whereabouts and requests
regarding the closing of subject property.
19. Based on the foregoing, Respondent committed fraud,
misrepresentation, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest
dealings by trick, scheme or devise, culpable negligence, or
breach of trust in a business transaction,
20.
the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through fifteen
COUNT TWO
Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference
(15) as if fully set forth herein.
21.
22.
Statutes,
Section 475.42(1) (d), Florida Statutes, states:
A sales associate may not collect any money in
connection with any real estate brokerage
transaction, whether as a commission, deposit,
payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name
of the employer and with the express consent of
the employer; and no real estate sales associate,
whether the holder of a valid and current license
or not, shall commence or maintain any action for
a commission or compensation in connection with a
veal estate brokerage transaction against any
person except a person registered as her or his
employer at the time the sales associate
performed the act or rendered the service for
which the commission or compensation is due.
Respondent violated Section 475.42(1) (d), Florida
in one or more of the following ways:
a. By receiving an additional deposit in the
amount of $2500 from Complainant, made out to “CASH.”
b. By failing to deliver that check to her
broker or into escrow.
c.