Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] 2, 2013. A true and correct copy of the May 2, 2013, report is marked and attached hereto as Pe-
titioner Exhibit B.
23, Section 550.241 5(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states, “[t]he finding of a prohibited sub-
stance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was
administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.”
24. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, "[t]he trainer of rec-
ord shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses he/she
enters to race.”
25. Pursuant to Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, “[t]he racing of an animal
with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking
agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be ad-
ministered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or
drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on
samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that ani-
mal."
26. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida
Statutes.
COUNT THREE
(2013-023817)
27. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates herein, as if fully set forth, paragraphs
one (1) through six (6) of this administrative complaint.