Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] 2013. A true and correct copy of the June 5, 2013, report is marked and attached hereto as Peti-
tioner Exhibit C.
33. Section $50.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states, “[t]he finding of a prohibited sub-
stance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was
administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race,”
34, Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, “[t]he trainer of ree-
ord shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she
enters to race."
35. Pursuant to Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "{t]he racing of an animal
with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking
agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be ad-
ministered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or
drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on
samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that ani-
mal."
36, Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida
Statutes.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order imposing one
or more of the following penalties against the Respondent as specified in Rule 61D-6.011,