Ohio| Change
[…] The staff member that should have been in the ones room was in the twos room. The correct ratio should have been one child care employee to six children (one year olds). This facility was previously found to be violation of this Class 2 licensing standard on September 24, 2012, and February 13, 2014. An Administrative Complaint that assessed a $50.00 fine for said violations was issued March 21, 2014. The fine was paid by the facility. 4. The acts and practices described in paragraph 3 above are violations of Section 402.305(4)(a)2, Florida Statutes, which states in part: (a) Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include: Cnclss Oreo » 2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children. In addition, Rule 65C-22.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, states as follows: (4) Ratios. (a) The staff-to-child ratio, as established in Section 402.305(4), F.S., is based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children, and applies at all times while children are in care.