Washington| Change
[…] COUNT I 9. The above general allegations are hereby re-alleged and incorporated by reference as if fully stated herein. 10. On thirteen separate days starting in May 2011 until Respondent was licensed on August 13, 2012, Respondent acted as a money services business. 11. Section 560.125(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits engaging in the money services business without a license or exemption from licensure. 12. Section 560.114(1)(w), Florida Statutes, prohibits “Engaging or advertising engagement in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider without a license, unless exempted from licensure.” 13. Pursuant to section 560.114(8), Florida Statutes, “the Office may, in addition to or in lieu of the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, impose a fine of at least $1,000 but not more than $10,000 for each violation of this chapter.” Administrative Proceeding Docket Number 52634 Administrative Complaint Page 2 of 12 14. Thus, Respondent unlawfully engaged in the act of money services business without being licensed in contradiction to sections 560.125(1) and 560.114(1)(w), Florida Statutes. 15. Therefore, the Office is