Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] for the first time for violation of section 560.1235(2), Florida Statutes, is subject to an “A” fine
and an “A” suspension or revocation.
58. Therefore, the Office is seeking an administrative fine of $3,500.
COUNT VIII
59. The above general allegations are hereby re-alleged and incorporated by reference
as if fully stated herein.
Administrative Proceeding Docket Number 52634
Administrative Complaint
Page 7 of 12
60. Respondent failed to post a toll-free telephone number for the purpose of
customers contacting the money services business or authorized vendor.
61. Section 560.128(1), Florida Statutes, states that “a money services business and
authorized vendor must provide each customer with a toll-free telephone number for the purpose
of contacting the money services business or authorized vendor or, in lieu of a toll-free telephone
number, the address and telephone number of the Office may be provided.”
62. Respondent failed to provide customers with a toll-free telephone number in
violation of section 560.128(1), Florida Statutes.
63. Pursuant to Rule 69V-560.1000(54), Florida Administrative Code, a licensee cited