Ohio| Change
[…] 18. Ms. Liu engaged in sexual misconduct with J.H. just three months after she signed a deferred prosecution agreement disposing of the Lee County charges.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    19. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2015).

    20. Section 480.046(1)(p) authorizes the Board of Massage Therapy (Board) to impose discipline against a licensee for violating any provision of chapters 480 and 456, or the rules adopted by the Board.

    21. Section 480.0485 prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy. “Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist- patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual



      activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.”