Ohio| Change
[…] 21. Section 480.0485 prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy. “Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist- patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual



      activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.”

    22. Section 480.046(1)(o) authorizes the Board to impose discipline against a licensee for “[p]racticing massage at a site, location, or place which is not duly licensed as a massage establishment, except that a massage therapist, . . . may provide massage services . . . at the residence of a client, at the office of the client, at a sports event, at a convention, or at a trade show.”

    23. Rule 64B7-26.010, “absolutely” prohibits sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment. Sexual activity is defined as “direct or indirect physical contact . . . which is intended to erotically stimulate either person or both or which is likely to cause such stimulation and includes . . . masturbation. For purposes of this subsection, masturbation means the manipulation of any body tissues with the intent to cause sexual arousal.”

    24. Section 480.046(1)(e) authorizes the board to impose discipline against a licensee for “[a]dvertising to induce or attempt to induce, or to engage or attempt to engage, the client in unlawful sexual misconduct as described in section 480.0485.”

    25. Section 480.0465 requires each licensed massage establishment to include its license number in any advertisement of massage services.



    26. This is a proceeding to take disciplinary action against Ms.