Washington| Change
[…] After the agency formulates its order of preference under section 287.055(4), pursuant to section 287.005(5), the agency begins contract negotiations with the most qualified firm. If no contract is



    negotiated with the top-ranked firm, the agency proceeds to attempt to negotiate a contract with the second-most qualified firm. (If necessary, the agency continues down the list of qualified firms in the order of preference until a contract is negotiated). Section 287.001 sets forth the legislative intent behind chapter 287 and states: “The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically . . . .” Policy 7.71 applies the procedures set forth in section 287.055(4) and (5) to the School Board’s procurement process for professional construction services, including construction management and design/build services.