Washington| Change
[…] If the School Board did not follow its governing statutes, rules, policies, or the solicitation specifications, i.e., by making a determination that is clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, or arbitrary, or capricious, then the School Board’s decision must be set aside.

  74. As stated in the School Board’s advertisement for construction management services, the School Board conducted this procurement in accordance with section 287.055 (the “Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act” or ”CCNA”) and School Board

    Policy 7.71.


  75. Section 287.055 establishes a statutory framework for a school board to solicit construction management services. Under section 287.055(4), the agency competitively selects, in order of preference, at least three firms “deemed to be the most highly qualified to perform the required services.” After the agency formulates its order of preference under section 287.055(4), pursuant to section 287.005(5), the agency begins contract negotiations with the most qualified firm. If no contract is