Washington| Change
[…] section 458.331(1)(m) by failing to document a complete medical history, by failing to document adequate physical examinations, and by failing to document referrals to specialists. This violation is established by the failure to document a complete medical history. The other two bases were not established by clear and convincing evidence.

      189. Count XI charges Respondent with failing to perform a statutory or legal obligation, in violation of section 458.331(1)(g), with respect to all five patients, by failing to comply with the reporting requirements contained in

        section 381.0031(1),13/ Florida Statutes (2010-2011).


      190. Section 381.0031(1) provides:


        Report of diseases of public health significance to department.—

        1. Any practitioner licensed in this state to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, chiropractic medicine, naturopathy, or veterinary medicine; . . . that diagnoses or suspects the existence of a disease of public health significance shall immediately report the fact to the Department of Health.


      191. Rule 64D-3.029 identifies Lyme disease as a disease of public significance that must be reported the next day. Similarly, rule 64D-3.030 identified the type of information to be reported and the form practitioners may use to meet this reporting requirement.