STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] profit. The following are not included . . . .
Further, subsection (14) defines the term "screening" and states:
(14) "Screening" means the act of assessing the background of child care personnel and volunteers and includes, but is not limited to, employment history checks, local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal records checks through the Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
Section 402.305 establishes the criteria for the Department's licensing standards. It states, in pertinent part:
LICENSING STANDARDS. The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
* * *
(c) The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section.
Section 402.301 requires the Department to establish minimum standards that all child care facilities must meet. The statute provides the following:
It is the legislative intent to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the children of the state and to promote their emotional and intellectual development and care. Toward that end:
It is the purpose of ss. 402.301-
402.319 to establish statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.
It is the intent of the Legislature that all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character. Minimum standards for childcare personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using level 2 standards set forth in that chapter.
See also, § 402.310, Fla. Stat.
The Department has adopted rules establishing the qualifications for licensure. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 65C-