STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
As the applicant for a license, Petitioner is asserting the affirmative, and therefore bears the ultimate burden of proving his entitlement to a license. Fla. Dep't of Transp. v.
J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
The standard of proof that Petitioner must meet is by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence" or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 280 n.1 (Fla. 2000).
Section 484.045, Florida Statutes (2013), provides as follows:
Any person desiring to be licensed as a hearing aid specialist shall apply to the department on a form approved by the department.
The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies: (a) Has completed the application form and remitted the required fees;
Is of good moral character;
Is 18 years of age or older;
Is a graduate of an accredited high school or its equivalent;
1. Has met the requirements of the training program; or
2.a.