STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consistent with the legislative goal of protecting the public from possible economic harm, the screening requirements found in section 484.056 help to ensure that individuals who are authorized to dispense hearing aids are trustworthy.
As previously noted, Petitioner was found guilty of committing 36 felony violations of section 812.014 (1996), which provides in part, as follows:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
Section 812.014 is grounded in principles of trust, and a person who “knowingly” acts with the requisite “intent” to deprive another of his or her property in violation of the same, is, by definition, untrustworthy.