Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    20. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 1012.33(6)(a)2., Florida Statutes.


    21. Respondent is an “instructional personnel” as defined in section 1012.01(2). A district school board in Florida, such as the School Board, is authorized to suspend and dismiss instructional personnel pursuant to sections 1012.22(1)(f), 1012.33(1)(a), 1012.33(6)(a), and 1012.335(4).

    22. Pursuant to sections 1012.33(1)(a), 1012.33(6)(a), and 1012.335(4), the School Board may only terminate Respondent during the term of her employment contract for “just cause.” Section 1012.33(1)(a) defines “just cause” to include “the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education . . . misconduct in office.” See also § 1012.335(5), Fla. Stat.

    1. Section 1001.02(1), Florida Statutes, grants the State Board of Education authority to adopt rules pursuant to sections 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring duties upon it.