STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994); Slomowitz v.
Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Count 1
Petitioner has charged Respondent Elite with violating sections 482.071(1) and 482.165(1), by operating a pest control business without a license.
Section 482.071(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to operate a pest control business that is not licensed by the department.” Section 482.165(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person . . . or . . . business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control.”
Petitioner proved that Elite engaged in the business of pest control when it provided WDO inspections to its
customers in 2014 and 2015 and billed the customers for those services. Elite was not licensed by the Department to practice pest control during either 2014 or 2015.