Washington| Change
[…] are operating in compliance with pharmacy practice standards as defined in chapter 465 and rules adopted under that chapter. 19. Section 499.006(10), Florida Statutes (2012-2013), provides: 499.006 Adulterated drug or device—A drug or device is adulterated: * * * (10) If it is a prescription drug for which the required pedigree paper is nonexistent, fraudulent, or incomplete under the requirements of this part or applicable rules, or that has been purchased, held, sold, or distributed at any time by a person not authorized under federal or state law to do so; or * * * (Emphasis Added). 20. Section 499.01(1)(b) and (2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012-2013), provides: 499.01 Permits.— (1) Prior to operating, a permit is required for each person and establishment that intends to operate as: * * * (b) A prescription drug repackager; * * * (2) The following permits are established: * * * (b) Prescription drug repackager permit—A prescription drug repackager permit is required for any person that repackages a prescription drug in this state. 1. A person that operates an establishment